Camping de Bosrand Beekbergen

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement
Camping De Bosrand is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Personal data that we process
Camping De Bosrand processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us.

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@debosrand.nl, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Camping De Bosrand processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
  • To send you an e-mail newsletter twice a year, if you have given permission for this


Automated decision-making
Camping De Bosrand makes no decisions about matters based on automated processing that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Camping De Bosrand) sitting between them.

How long we store personal data
Camping De Bosrand does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which the data are collected. We use the following retention periods for personal data:
Personal data> Retention period of 2 years (after expiry of cooperation).

Sharing personal data with third parties
Camping De Bosrand provides exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Request via external parties
Camping de Bosrand collaborates with the following parties:

  • Vekabo
  • Acsi
  • AirBnB
  • Bedandbreakfast.nl

If you make an application or reservation via these sites, your data will also be stored with them.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Camping De Bosrand only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of the browser.
More information about the cookies used on our website can be found on our Cookie Statement.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Camping De Bosrand and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to send us the personal data that we have from you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@debosrand.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Camping De Bosrand would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data
Camping De Bosrand takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@debosrand.nl

Our contact information
Camping De Bosrand
Wittekruisweg 47
7364 AL Lieren
info@debosrand.nl
+31555062801

debosrand-entrance_large.jpg